Press Clipping
03/27/2017
Article
The WMBR Roots Report

Thursday, March 23:
Girls Guns and Glory (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
Melvern Taylor and his Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
the Busted Jug Band (8pm) - Sally O's
Sarah Potenza, & Joshua Davis (8pm) - Club Passim
Paul Rishell and Annie Raines (8pm) - Charles River Museum (Waltham, MA)
the Dennis Brennan Band (w/ Duke Levine, & 9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
the Curtis Mayflower (10 pm, & record release) - Atwood's
Elsa Nilsson, & Chloe Fortay (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
Aaron Lee Tasjan, & Julie Rhodes (10pm) - Great Scott
the Weight Band (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Augie Meyers (Texas Tornados), Frank Carillo and the Bandoleros, & Cindy Cashdollar (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
Tommy (the Who) performed by the HillBenders (bluegrass, & 8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
Friday, March 24:
the Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - SallyO's
Dana Louise and the Glorious Birds (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
Simrit (7:30pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts (Boston, MA)
Amy Helm (8pm SOLD OUT), & Club D'Elf (10:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
Nouvelle Vague, & Liset Alea (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
Rebecca Loebe (cd release), & The Sea The Sea (8pm) - Club Passim
Drake White and the Big Fire, & Dave Kennedy (8pm) - The Paradise
Nouvelle Vague, & Liset Alea (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
the Tim Gearan Band, & Britt Connors and Bourbon Renewal (9:30pm) - Atwood's
Organ in Orbit (10pm) - Toad
Mavis Staples, & Dwight and Nicole (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
John Sebastian (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Sarah Potenza, Joshua Davis, & Cowboy and Lady (8:30pm) - the Met (1005 Main Street, Pawtucket, RI)
Entrain (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
Matt Nakoa, & Kirsten Maxwell (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
Saturday, March 25:
Christopher Vyce (Thursday's Lost, & Found dj) guest hosts the Lost Highway - WMBR
BB Bowness, Browyn Keith-Hynes, & Alex Rubin (10:15am) - Club Passim, (brunch show)
Peter Hi-Fi and Electric Blues (3pm), & Vapors of Morphine (10pm) - Atwood's
the Busted Jug Band (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
the Patsy Hamel Band (6pm) - Sally O's
Los Goutos (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
Eliane Elias (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
the STASH! Band, & the Brother Brothers (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
Ruby Rose Fox, & Strange Majik (9:30pm) - Atwood's
the Weight Band (w/ Jim Weider, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Rod Picott (ballroom, & 8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Fellswater, & the Vox Hunters (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)
Sunday, March 26:
Lindsay Straw, & Dan Accardi (10:15am) - Club Passim, (brunch show)
Ryan Alvanos (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
Gin Daisy (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
the Chandler Travis Philharmonic (5pm) - Midway Cafe
Roy Sludge Trio (6pm) - Sally O's
the Social No. 11 (7pm) - Burren
Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
Sanam Marvi (7:30pm) - Sanders Theatre
Monsieur Perine (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
Jenna Moynihan and Mairi Chaimbeul (cd release), & the Sound Accord (8pm) - Club Passim
Condor, Salvador Jolly, & Abadabad (9pm) - State Park
Ruby Rose Fox, & Strange Majik (9:30pm) - Atwood's
the Marshall Crenshaw Trio (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Monday, March 27:
Decompression Chamber Music (7pm) - Club Passim
David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
Tamara Hansson (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which starts at 8pm)
Tuesday, March 28:
Rachel Sumner, Aurora Birch, Deni Hlavinka, Holly McGarry, Katie Martucci, & Eleanor Buckland and Isa Burke (7pm) - Club Passim, (benefit for Planned Parenthood)
Miriam (7:30pm), & Marc Pinansky and the Bored of Health (10pm) - Toad
Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
Attack of Le Pigeon (organ trio, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars
Lambchop, & Animal Hospital (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
the Regrettes, & Active Bird Community (8pm CANCELED) - Cafe 939
Rick Fire and the Ricktones (8:30pm), & Alan Kaufman and the Joint Chiefs of RetroGrass (10pm) - The Cantab Lounge
Avi Jacob (performs the music of Leonard Cohen, & 9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
the Duke Levine Band (9pm) - Atwood's
Chicano Batman, 79.5, & Sad Girl (9pm) - The Sinclair
Attack of Le Pigeon (organ trio, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars
Wednesday, March 29:
Fandango (7pm), & the Andrea Gillis Band (10pm) - Toad
Ross Daly and Kelly Thoma, & Beth Bahia Cohen and Vasilis Kostas (7:30pm) - First Parish Church (Cambridge, MA)
Mile Twelve (8pm) - Club Passim
the Chandler Travis Three-O (8pm) - Bella Luna (Jamaica Plain, MA)
Berklee (students) Roots Roadshow (8pm) - Cafe 939
the Dennis Brennan Band, & David Johnston (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
Noah Harley and the Horse-Eyed Men, & Cowboy and Lady (9:30pm) - Atwood's
Thursday, March 30:
Le Vent du Nord (7pm) - Club Passim
Honeysuckle, & Gentle Temper (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
Liz Morrison (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
Christian Lopez, Elliott Taylor, & Toledo (8pm) - Cafe 939
Sonya Rae Taylor (8:30pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
Ed Scheer Madness (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
the Silks (10pm) - Atwood's
the Nick Moss Band w/ Sugar Ray Norcia (7:30pm), Anna Madsen, Sarah Barrios (ballroom, & 7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Friday, March 31:
Jim Coyle and King Blue (6pm) - Sally O's
a barn dance w/ Mile Twelve (7:30pm) - Arts at the Armory Performance Hall, (benefit for Dana Farber)
Amy Helm (8pm SOLD OUT), Abbie Barrett, Jenny Dee and the Delinquents, & Gene Dante (10:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
Laney Jones and the Spirits, & Hayley Sabella (7pm) - Club Passim
Nicole Berke, & Julia Mark (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
the Tim Gearan Band, & Danielle Miraglia and the Glory Junkies (9:30pm) - Atwood's
the Mike Hastings Band (10pm) - Toad
Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA - rescheduled to August 25 at 8pm)
the Golden State Lone Star Revue, & the Bruce Katz Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Martin Joseph, & Antje Duvekot (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
the Chandler Travis Philharmonette (9pm) - Malachy's (51 Granite Street, Quincy, MA)
Saturday, April 1:
Rick Roth (Second Fiddle dj) guest hosts the Lost Highway - WMBR
Sarah Borges with Monday Night Bluegrass (Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Eric Royer, Dave Westner, 4pm), & the Macrotones (10pm) - Atwood's
Johnnie Mac and the Local Forecast (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
the T Sisters (6:30pm) - Thunder Road
Eric Salt and the Electric City (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
the Jeremy Kittel Band (8pm) - Club Passim
Bailen (8pm) - Cafe 939
the Jeremy Kittel Band (8pm) - Club Passim
Shaolin Warriors (9pm) - Orpheum
Le Vent du Nord (8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
Sara Blacker (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Spuyten Duyvil (8pm) - Blackstone River Theatre (549 Broad Street, Cumberland, RI)
the Porch Party Mamas, & Alice Howe (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)
Sunday, April 2:
the Revelations (gospel brunch w/ Andrea Gillis, Jenny Dee, Erica Mantone, Matt Murphy, Chris Anzalone, Marc Pinansky, & 11:30am) - Atwood's
Sammy D and the Late Risers (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
Sarah Levecque (4pm), Alex Navarro, & Lawrence Trailer (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
Tift Merritt, Alexandra Sauser-Monnig (5, & 8pm) - Club Passim
Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
Brad Mehldau (7:30pm) - Sanders Theatre
Wizards Be Damned (9pm) - State Park
Dave Anthony (of Nemes, & 10pm) - Toad
Abbie Gardner and Jim Henry (7pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)
Monday, April 3:
Cal Kehoe (11am) - House of Blues, opening day for Red Sox show)
David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
Jayme Stone (cd release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
Tuesday, April 4:
the Franc Graham Band (7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad
Zucchero (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
Bombadil, & Gentle Temper (8pm) - Cafe 939
Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
Susan Cattaneo (performs Bonnie Raitt's �The Glow, & � 9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
the John Shakespear Band (9:30pm) - Atwood's
Attack of Le Pigeon (organ trio, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars
Wednesday, April 5:
Fandango (7pm), & Dan Blakeslee (10pm) - Toad
Sara and the Wild Versatile, & Samantha Farrell (8pm) - Club Passim
benefit for the ACLU w/ Chris Smither, Lori McKenna, Peter Mulvey, Vance Gilbert, Jesse Dee, Stephen Kellogg, Sarah Borges, Merrie Amsterburg, Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Paul Kochanski, & Alastair Moock (8:30pm) - Once
the Andrea Gillis Band (10pm) - Atwood's
Dale Watson, & Ray Benson (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Thursday, April 6:
Cory Branan (album release, & 6:30pm) - Thunder Road
Melvern Taylor and His Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
Xylouris-White (8pm) - Charles River Museum (Waltham, MA)
Peter Mulvey (cd release), & Lyle Brewer (8pm) - Club Passim
TFDI (Tony Lucca, Jay Nash, Matt Duke, & 8pm) - Cafe 939
Son Volt, & Anders Parker (9pm) - The Paradise
JD's Soul All-Stars (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
Kat Wright and the Indomitable Soul Band (10pm) - Atwood's
James McMurtry (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
Friday, April 7:
Yani Batteau, & Ruth Rappaport (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
Vieux Farka Toure (8pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts
Peter Mulvey (cd release), & Jeffrey Martin (8pm) - Club Passim
the Tim Gearan Band, & Roosevelt Dime (9:30pm) - Atwood's
Club d'Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
the Four Legged Faithful (10pm) - Toad
Daemon Chili, Lost Lake, the John Cacciatore Band (pays tribute to the blues, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars
Ricky Skaggs (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Jordan Rudess (Dream Theater, & 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
Jake Armerding (performs Paul Simon's Graceland, & 8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
the Jonathan Edwards Trio (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
John McCutcheon (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
Saturday, April 8:
Alex McNeill (Friday's Lost, & Found dj) guest hosts the Lost Highway - WMBR
the Original Blue Ribbon Band (feat. Tim Nylander, Winston Braman, 4pm), & Vapors of Morphine (10pm) - Atwood's
Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
10th annual Blues After Hours Tribute to Mai Cramer w/ Lurrie Bell, Eli Catlin, Sugar Ray and the Bluetones featuring Monster Mike Welch, �Sax Gordon Beadle, Peter Hi-Fi Ward and Electric Blues, Lisa Marie, Eddie Taylor Jr, & more (7:30pm) - Regent Theater, (benefit for Rosie's Place)
Toni Lynn Washington, Paul Speidel, & friends (7:30pm) - Newton City Hall War Memorial Auditorium (1000 Commonwealth Avenue, �Newton, MA)
Persisting, & songs written by women (8pm) - Midway Cafe, (benefit for the Jamaica Plain Music Fest)
Peter Mulvey (cd release), & Anna Tivel (8pm) - Club Passim
Joshua James (CD release), & Timmy THE Teeth (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
Ed Gerhard (8pm) - Chevalier Theatre (Medford, MA)
Peter Wolf, & the Roy Sludge Duo (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Judy Collins (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
Morgan James (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
Glen Phillips (Toad the Wet Sprocket, & 8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
Sunday, April 9:
Memorial show for Victoria Benedict Wright w/ Larry Flint, & the Sour Mash Boys and special guests (1-6pm) - Sally O's
Sammy D and the Late Risers (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
the Vinegar Flies (4pm), Andrew Combs (full band), & Erin Rae (9:30pm) - Atwood's
Beantown Buckaroos (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
Chris and Meredith Thompson (cd release), & the Kennedys (7pm) - Club Passim
Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
Ryan Alvanos (celebrating National Poetry Month, & 8 pm) - Toad
Joshua James (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
Cowboy and Lady and friends (9pm) - State Park
Judy Collins (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
the Subdudes (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Monday, April 10:
the David Johnston Band (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
Advance Base, Karima Walker, & John Davis (9:15pm) - Atwood's
Tuesday, April 11:
Cal Kehoe (4pm) - House of Blues, (foundation room)
Darden Smith (cd release), & Dan Navarro (8pm) - Club Passim
Mark Eitzel, & Howe Gelb (8:15pm) - Once
Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
the Wolff Sisters and the Last Cavalry, & the Quahogs (9:30pm) - Atwood's
Sallie Ford (album release), Molly Burch, & Aisha Burns (9:30pm) - Great Scott
Attack of Le Pigeon (organ trio, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars
the Chandler Travis Three-O (10pm) - Toad
Wednesday, April 12:
Danilo Brito (7, & 9:30pm) - Club Passim
Fandango (7:30pm), & Dan Blakeslee (10pm) - Toad
Ten Strings and A Goatskin (7:30pm) - Burren, (back room)
the Dennis Brennan Band, & Danielle Miraglia (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
the Andrea Gillis Band (10pm) - Atwood's
Kinky Friedman (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
Thursday, April 13:
Lula Wiles, Corporate Punk, & Ben Ashenden (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
Todd Thibaud (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
Jolie Holland (8pm) - Charles River Museum
Maja and David (8pm) - Club Passim
Perverted Birds, & Spotted Tiger (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
Evan Goodrow (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
Damn Tall Buildings (10pm) - Atwood's
Dave Davies (Kinks, & 8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
Friday, April 14:
Charles Berthoud (6pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
Tinariwen, & Dengue Fever (7pm) - Royale
Ezekiel's Wheels Klezmer Band (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
Ari Hest, & Emma Jayne (8pm) - Club Passim
Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
the Tim Gearan Band, & the Z-Boys (9:30pm) - Atwood's
the Ryan Fitzsimmons Band (10pm) - Toad
Clippertones, & the Ways and Means Committee (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
Hayley Reardon, & Ryan Hommel (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
Patty Larkin (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
Saturday, April 15:
Zach Church (Trunk Full of Pearl dj) guest hosts the Lost Highway - WMBR
Riley Coyote (4pm), & the Silks (10pm) - Atwood's
the Busted Jug Band (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
the Down Home Up Here Bluegrass Festival w/ Andy Cambria (4pm), Pinedrop (5pm), Four Bridges (6pm), Jes Raymond and the Blackberry Bushes (7pm), Laura Orshaw and the New Velevet Band (8pm), Rachel Sumner and Chelsea Burns (9pm), & the Melody Allegra Band (10pm) - Club Passim
the Ryan Montbleau Band (6:45, & 10pm) - The Sinclair
Jon Pousette-Dart (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
the Nile Project (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
Woodsmith (Della Mae) and Hersch (Girls, Guns, and Glory), & Curtis McMurtry (9 pm) - The Lizard Lounge
Georgia Overdrive (9:30pm) - Tavern at the End of the World
the Stan Martin Band (10pm) - Toad
Carolyn Wonderland (8pm), Jen Kearney (ballroom, & 8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Sunday, April 16:
Sammy D and the Late Risers (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
the Down Home Up Here Bluegrass Festival w/ Mike Thomas Kerr (4pm), Quaint Devices (5pm), the Vinegar Flies (6pm), Chris Luquette (7pm), Andy Cambria and the Sunday Best (8pm), the Page Turners (9pm), & Bluegrass the Band (10pm) - Passsim
Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
Ryan Alvanos (celebrating National Poetry Month, & 8 pm) - Toad
Rahul Sharma, & Zakir Hussain (7:30pm) - Sanders Theatre
Tomn (9:30pm) - Atwood's
Bradley Copper Kettle and Friends (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
Monday, April 17:
Cal Kehoe (9am) - House of Blues, Marathon Monday)
David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
Tuesday, April 18:
Richard Thompson (7:30pm) - Sanders Theatre
Bridget Kearney (of Lake Street Dive w/ a full band, cd release), & Fit Club (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
the Spring Standards (8pm) - Club Passim
Michael Hurley, & Anthony Pasquarosa and John Moloney (8:30pm) - Rockwell
Hurray For The Riff Raff, & Ron Gallo (8:30pm) - The Sinclair
Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
Tommy Keene, & Ivan Julian (9:15pm) - Atwood's
Attack of Le Pigeon (organ trio, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars
Wednesday, April 19:
Fandango (7:30pm), & Dan Blakeslee (10pm) - Toad
the Danny Barnes Trio (w/ Grant Gordy, Joe K. Walsh, & 8pm) - Club Passim
Hurray For The Riff Raff, Ron Gallo, & Hayley Thompson-King (8:30pm) - The Sinclair
the Novel Ideas (9:15pm) - Atwood's
the Dennis Brennan Band (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
the Jayhawks, & Johny Irion (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
Thursday, April 20:
Tim Gearan (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
Melvern Taylor and His Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
Lonnie Holley (8pm) - Charles River Museum
Sean Rowe (cd release), & Cricket Blue (8pm) - Club Passim
Leif Vollebekk (8:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
the Dirty Bourbon River Show (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
Robert Morbioli (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles, & Crooked Horse (10pm) - Atwood's
Coco Montoya (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Dave Alvin and the Guilty Ones, & Carolyn Wonderland (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
Friday, April 21:
Twin Forks (Chris Carrabba of Dashboard Confessional), Dan Layus (of Augustana), & Social Animals (7pm) - Middle East Downstairs
the Tim Gearan Band, & Luddy Mussy (9:30pm) - Atwood's
Sam Outlaw, & Dori Freeman (10pm) - Great Scott
Blind Boys of Alabama (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Girls Guns and Glory (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)
Rory Block, & Cindy Cashdollar (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
David Francey (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
Saturday, April 22:
The Gloaming (Martin Hayes, Caoimhin � Raghallaigh, Dennis Cahill, Iarla � Lion�ird, Thomas Bartlett, & 8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
Mipso, & 10 String Symphony (9pm) - The Sinclair
the End of America, & Ladybird (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Sunday, April 23:
Amelia White and the Blue Souvenirs (Marco Giovino, Russell Chudnofsky and Richard Gates, 4pm), & Vita and the Woolf (9:30pm) - Atwood's
the Chandler Travis Philharmonic (5pm) - Midway Cafe
Aimee Mann (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
Juliana Hatfield (8pm) - The Sinclair
Tuesday, April 25:
the New Pornographers (8pm) - House of Blues
Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives (9pm) - The Sinclair
Wednesday, April 26:
the Turnpike Troubadours (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
the Foghorn Stringband (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
Thursday, April 27:
Mary Gauthier (8pm) - Charles River Museum
Steve Winwood, & Lilly Winwood (8:30pm) - Orpheum
the Tannahill Weavers, & Elizabeth and Ben Anderson (7:30pm) - Universalist Unitarian Church (9 Ayer Road, �Harvard, MA)
Melissa Etheridge (7:30pm) - Isaac Harris Cary Memorial Building�(Lexington, MA)
Johnny Nicholas (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Friday, April 28:
Lula Wiles, Robert Sarazin Blake and the Letters (album release, & 7pm) - Burren, (back room)
Niyaz (featuring Azam Ali, & 8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
Overcoats (cd release, & 8pm) - Cafe 939
Carbon Leaf (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
the Eilen Jewell Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
Brooks Williams, & Ian Foster (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
Saturday, April 29:
Steve Mayone performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
the Les Sampou Quartet (6pm) - I Am Books (189 North Street, North End, Boston)
Idan Raichel (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
Nathaniel Braddock - Lilypad (Cambridge, MA)
Three Women and the Truth (Mary Gautier, Gretchen Peters, Elyza Gilkyson, & 8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
Sunday, April 30:
Numero Uno (record, etc, & pop up shop) - Lily Pad (Cambridge, MA, part of the Spring factory outlet tour)
Christine Ohlman, & Cliff Goodwin (6:30pm) - the Grog (Newburyport, MA)
Tuesday, May 2:
Steve Mayone (cd release, 7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad
Wednesday, May 3:
Transatlantic Sessions w/ Jerry Douglas, Aoife O'Donovan, John Paul White, Declan O'Rourke, Mary Chapin Carpenter, the Milk Carton Kids, & Rosanne Cash (8:30pm) - Orpheum
Thursday, May 4:
Charlie Parr (8pm) - Charles River Museum
Jamestown Revival, & the Ghost of Paul Revere (8:30pm) - Royale
Old 97's, & Nicole Atkins (9pm) - The Sinclair
Friday, May 5:
Old 97's, & Nicole Atkins (9pm) - The Sinclair
the Wild Reeds, & Blank Range (8pm) - Once
Saturday, May 6:
Dwight Yoakam (8pm) - House of Blues
Parsonfield, & Animal Years (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
the Wailin' Jennys (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Wednesday, May 10:
Ryan Adams, & Jenny Lewis (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
Thursday, May 11:
Rhiannon Giddens (7:30pm) - Somerville Theatre
Friday, May 12:
North Mississippi Allstars (9pm) - The Sinclair
Deb Talan (Weepies, & 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
Saturday, May 13:
Justin Townes Earle, & the Sadies (9pm) - The Sinclair
Stephen Kellogg (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Sunday, May 14:
Deb Talan (Weepies, & 8pm) - The Sinclair
Tuesday, May 16:
Laura Marling, & Valley Queen (8pm) - The Paradise
Thursday, May 18:
the Record Company (8pm) - The Paradise
Gurf Morlix (8pm) - Club Passim
Peter Evans (8pm) - Charles River Museum
Buddy Guy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Friday, May 19:
Mokoomba (8pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts
Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors, & Joe Purdy (9pm) - The Paradise
Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra ( 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
Art Garfunkel (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Saturday, May 20:
Kris Delmhorst, Tim Gearan, & Dietrich Strause (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
The Airplane Family, & Live Dead '69 (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Monday, May 22:
the Secret Sisters (8pm) - Cafe 939
Thursday, May 25:
Old Crow Medicine Show (9pm) - Orpheum, (performing Dylan's Blonde On Blonde)
Saturday, May 27:
Garrison Keillor w/ Robin and Linda Williams (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Wednesday, May 31:
Michael Kiwanuka, & Cloves (8pm) - Royale
Suitcase Junket (9pm) - The Sinclair
Thursday, June 1:
Cal Kehoe, Joon, & Of Good Nature (7pm) - Thunder Road
LP (9pm) - The Sinclair
Wednesday, June 7:
Southern Culture on the Skids (9pm) - The Sinclair
Thursday, June 8:
75 Dollar Bill (8pm) - Charles River Museum
Sunday, June 4:
Recycled Percussion (2pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Friday, June 9:
John Mayall (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Saturday, June 10:
George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Sunday, June 11:
Ween (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
Wednesday, June 14:
St. Paul and the Broken Bones, & Shovels and Rope (6pm) - Lawn on D (Seaport, Boston, MA)
Thursday, June 15:
Elephant Revival (9pm) - The Sinclair
Thursday, June 22:
Dave and Phil Alvin and the Guilty Ones (9pm) - The Sinclair
Sunday, June 25:
the Marshall Tucker Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
Tuesday, June 27:
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
Saturday, July 8:
Pokey LaFarge (9pm) - The Sinclair
Dave Mason (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Friday, July 14:
Green River Festival w/ the Mavericks, Big Al Anderson, the Sweetback Sisters, Western Centuries, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
Chris Stapleton, Anderson East, & Brent Cobb (7pm) - Xfinity Center (Marshfield, MA)
the Infamous Stringdusters (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Saturday, July 15:
Green River Festival w/ Lake Street DivePokey LaFarge, Houndmouth, Amadou and Mariam, Darlingside, San Fermin, Big Sam's Funky Nation, John Brown's Body, Larry Campbell, the Deslondes, Twisted Pine, Tank and the Bangas, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
Eddie Money (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Sunday, July 16:
Green River Festival w/ Joe Russo's Almost Dead, Robbie Fulks, Chicano Batman, Mandolin Orange, the Infamous Stringdusters, Funky Meters, Parsonfield, Kat Wright, Rachel Price and Vilray, River Whyless, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
the Mavericks (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
Friday, July 21:
Clint Black (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Saturday, July 22:
the Fabulous Thunderbirds (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Sunday, July 23:
Pat Benetar, & Neil Geraldo (3pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
Saturday, July 29:
Mary Black (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Sunday, August 6:
Phil Vassar (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
Friday, August 11:
Booker T. Jones (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Saturday, August 12:
My Morning Jacket, & the Districts (7:30pm) - Mass MoCA
Sunday, August 13:
Dwight Yoakam (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
Friday, August 18:
- Dick Dale (7:30pm) - Middle East Downstairs
Friday, August 25:
Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
Friday, September 1:
20th annual Ryhthm and Roots Festival w/ the Mavericks, Shinyribs, the Squirrel Nut Zippers (w/ Jimbo Mathus, Chris Phillips), the Pine Leaf Boys, 10 Strings and A Goatskin, the Revelers, the Alex Meixner Band, & many more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI, full day of music Friday for the first time, including camping on Thursday night)
Saturday, September 2:
20th annual Ryhthm and Roots Festival w/ Roseanne Cash, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, Shinyribs, the Pine Leaf Boys, Hat Fitz and Cara, 10 Strings and A Goatskin, the Revelers, Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express, the Alex Meixner Band, & many more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)
Sunday, September 3:
20th annual Ryhthm and Roots Festival w/ Marcia Ball, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, the Pine Leaf Boys, Masters of the Fiddle with Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, the New Orleans Suspects (w/ Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett), Hat Fitz and Cara, the Revelers, Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express, & many more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)
Saturday, September 9:
the Charlie Daniels Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
Friday, September 15:
Fresh Grass w/ Brandi Carlile, Del, Dawg, Alison Brown, Carrie Rodriguez, Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley, the Last Revel, the Page Turners, & more - Mass MoCA
Saturday, September 16:
Fresh Grass w/ Railroad Earth, Bill Frisell (w/ Petra Haden, Hank Roberts, Luke Bergman), Son Little, Darol Anger's Republic of Strings, the Suitcase Junket, Victor Furtado, & more - Mass MoCA
Sunday, September 17:
Fresh Grass w/ the Del McCoury Band (w/ David Grisman), the Wood Brothers, the Brothers Comatose, the Hackensaw Boys, the Nell Robinson and Jim Nunally Band, Julian Pinelli, & more - Mass MoCA
Montgomery Gentry (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
Friday, September 22:
John Popper (Blues Traveler, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
Thursday, December 14:
Blood Sweat and Tears (w/ Bo Bice, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)